Tag Archives: L

Nonimmigrant Changes (Part I)

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published a final rule on November 18, 2016, to assist U.S. employers in hiring and retaining high-skilled foreign workers as well as to protect and increase the ability of these foreign national employees to pursue new employment opportunities. Many felt this regulation was required based upon the many […]

| Immigrant, Nonimmigrant

New Regulations for Immigrant Workers

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) finally published its new regulation “Retention of EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Non-Immigrant Workers” which will take effect on January 17, 2017. Unlike several of President Obama’s recent executive orders, which many fear will be cancelled or modified once President-Elect Trump takes […]

| Employment Authorization, Immigrant, Nonimmigrant

New Form I-129S

Effective August 29, 2016, applicants for “L” visas under approved company “blankets” are required to submit the new Form I-129S. As detailed below, this new form and its requirements will put a greater burden on companies utilizing this procedure which, despite the increased demands, will continue to offer a far more efficient alternative than individual […]

| Nonimmigrant, ビザ申請手続き

DUI’s may result in visa revocations

There is a relatively new Department of State policy regarding visa revocations for individuals already in the U.S. with nonimmigrant visas. The Visa Office has instructed consular officers worldwide to prudentially revoke the visas of those with a DUI arrest that has occurred within the past 5 years, unless that arrest has already been addressed […]

| Nonimmigrant

L-1B Adjudications Should Get Easier

It is common knowledge that USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) adjudications of L-1B petitions have become increasingly difficult during the last few years. The March 2015 report issued by the National Foundation for American Policy indicates a denial rate of 35% for FY 2014. The denial rate in 2006 was 6%. USCIS posted […]

| Nonimmigrant

Lビザ有効期限の変更と滞在期間

ご存知のとおり、2012年2月14日づけの変更で、米国大使館・領事館で発行されるLビザの有効期間は相互条約にもとづくことなりました。この変更で、これまで移民局発行のぺティションの期限まで、または3年となっていたLビザの有効期間は、日本人の場合ビザ発行日から5年になっています。 個別のLペティションにもとづくLビザで米国に入国する場合、有効なパスポート、ビザ、そしてぺティション認可通知(I-797)が必要です。入国審査では、ビザの有効期限ではなく、ぺティションの有効期限までのI-94(滞在許可)が発行されます。相互条約についての情報をごらんください。(ビザは米国への入国申請に必要な書類で、就労・滞在期間とは関係ありません。L資格で就労できる期間はペティションの有効期限までで、入国審査時に発行されるI-94にその期限が記載されます。) 一方、ブランケットLぺティションにもとづくLビザで入国する場合、有効なパスポート、ビザ、I-129S、ぺティション認可通知(I-797)が必要です。入国審査時に発行されるI-94の有効期間は入国日から3年(ただし、L1AまたはL1B資格で滞在できる期間が残り3年より少ない場合はその残存期間満了まで)というのが従来でした。 2014年12月に更新された国務省のForeign Affairs Manualによると、ブランケットLぺティションにもとづいて発行されるLビザに米国領事が記載すべき項目に変更があり、今後はI-129Sの有効期限がビザに記載されます。なお、I-129Sの期限は、最初のLビザ申請の場合は通常ビザ発行から3年となり、その後のビザ申請では各ビザ申請者がL資格で滞在できる残りの期間を米国領事が判断して記載します。 例として、L1A資格ですでに5年滞在した方が米国大使館でブランケットLペティションにもとづいてLビザの更新を申請する場合をあげると以下のようです。会社のブランケットLペティションは無期限有効のものをお持ちとします。 <前提> 会社のブランケットLペティションは無期限有効とします。 申請者のL1ビザでの最初の入国はほぼ5年前とします。 <米国大使館で発行されるLビザとI-129S > 米国大使館にてLビザ更新申請の結果、相互条約にもとづいて5年有効のビザが発行されます。 I-129SにはLで滞在可能な残存期間が期限として記載されます。 <米国入国時に発行されるI-94> 有効なパスポート、Lビザ、I-129S、ブランケットLペティションのI-797を持って入国審査を受けると、Lビザに記載されているI-129Sの有効期限に一致する期限までのI-94が発行されることになります。これまで入国時に移民局のオフィサーにゆだねられていたLでの残存滞在期間を計算する責任がLビザを発給する米国領事に移行したことによって、入国審査時の混乱が排除されると期待されます。 当分はいろいろなパターンのI-94が発行されることが予想されます。入国審査時に発行されたI-94の期限が正しくないと思ったら担当官に質問してみてください。後日CBPオフィスで訂正を求めることもできますので、無理に争う必要はありません。 パスポートの有効期限までにI-94を制限されることがありますが、これは移民局のミスではありませんのでご注意ください。  

| I-94, Nonimmigrant, 日本語

New Form I-129

Beginning May 1, 2015, only the new I-129B form dated 10/23/2014 will be accepted by USCIS. However, we are recommending using the “old form” for those filing H-1B petitions this April. Your familiarity with the old form will mean less likelihood of error which might result in an untimely filing.

| Nonimmigrant

Confusing Situation for L Visa Holders under Indefinite Blankets

In 2012, when the Department of State published regulations authorizing five-year visas for L visa holders regardless of the L petition validity period, it created a very confusing situation for employers, foreign nationals and many government officials at both ports of entry (CBP – Custom and Border Protection) and within the United States (USCIS – […]

| Nonimmigrant

Better way to obtain L visa?

Q: Is there a quicker and perhaps cheaper way to obtain L-1 visa status for overseas employees than by filing with USCIS? With the premium processing fees, the burdensome requests for additional evidence we too often receive, and the waiting time to get an appointment overseas for a visa stamp, it can sometimes take a […]

| Nonimmigrant

Difficulty in obtaining L petition approval

Question: Our large international company filed three “L” petitions recently with USCIS and two were requested for more evidence, asking for extensive documentation. One was eventually approved and one was actually denied. Do you have any suggestions?  Answer: Have you looked into the possibility of obtaining an “L” blanket approval?  Once approved, it will avoid […]

| Nonimmigrant