Tag Archives: E

Nonimmigrant Changes (Part I)

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published a final rule on November 18, 2016, to assist U.S. employers in hiring and retaining high-skilled foreign workers as well as to protect and increase the ability of these foreign national employees to pursue new employment opportunities. Many felt this regulation was required based upon the many […]

| Immigrant, Nonimmigrant

New Regulations for Immigrant Workers

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) finally published its new regulation “Retention of EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Non-Immigrant Workers” which will take effect on January 17, 2017. Unlike several of President Obama’s recent executive orders, which many fear will be cancelled or modified once President-Elect Trump takes […]

| Employment Authorization, Immigrant, Nonimmigrant

DUI’s may result in visa revocations

There is a relatively new Department of State policy regarding visa revocations for individuals already in the U.S. with nonimmigrant visas. The Visa Office has instructed consular officers worldwide to prudentially revoke the visas of those with a DUI arrest that has occurred within the past 5 years, unless that arrest has already been addressed […]

| Nonimmigrant

Eビザ会社登録更新手続きの変更

東京米国大使館は2013年11月14日付ウエブサイトで、2013年12月1日から日本の米国大使館・領事館でのEビザ会社登録アップデートの手続きを変更することを発表しました。 それによれば、これまで年一回の提出を求められていた米国企業Eビザ登録の年次報告(DS156E、財務諸表、納税報告書)の提出は不要になります。今後は、個人のEビザ申請時に、毎回DS-156Eと、単体の財務諸表または納税申告書(Form – 1120)を提出せよとしています。常に最新の情報にアップデートする必要があるとすれば、特に申請者の数が多い企業にとって、書類作成の作業量は増えることになるといえます。(東京米国大使館は、2015年4月30日付ウエブサイトで、1年に複数のEビザを申請する会社については財務諸表または納税申告書の提出は1年に1回でいいとしました。提出時期はできるだけ新しい財務諸表または納税申告書が完成した直後が望ましいとしています。さらに、以前はEビザ会社登録申請時以外は提出が任意であったDS156E Part 3について、個人のEビザ申請時に必ず提出するよう求めています。) また、Eビザ登録は、会社にEビザ資格があり続け、かつ有効なEビザを保有する者が少なくともひとりいるかぎりは有効性を持ち続けるとしています。2013年11月時点での当事務所からの質問に対する米国大使館からの回答によれば、会社にEビザ資格があり続けるかどうかについては、会社自らの判断にゆだねるとのことですが、ビザ申請時に必要と判断した場合は追加で資料を要求するとしました。 これまでE1会社の登録アップデートの際に提出を求められていた貿易実績関連書類については、基本的に提出は不要という回答を得ましたが、ビザ申請時に必要と判断した場合は追加で資料を要求するとしました。 米国大使館・領事館でのEビザ登録は、会社にEビザ資格があり続け、かつ米国の会社にEビザ保有者が少なくともひとり勤務しているかぎりは有効性を持ち続けるとみなされます。2014年5月時点での当事務所からの問い合わせに対する米国大使館の回答によれば、米国に勤務するEビザ保有者がひとりのみの場合、その方のEビザが失効すると、たとえその方が合法なE資格で米国に滞在し続けていたとしても、会社のEビザ登録はビザ失効の時点で失われることになりますので注意が必要です。その場合、その方のEビザ更新申請や別の方のEビザを申請するには、まず会社のEビザ登録を再度行う必要があり、その手続きには8週間ほどかかることになります。また、米国に勤務するEビザ保有者がひとりのみの場合で、その方が日本に帰任または会社を辞めるような状況では、その方のEビザの有効期間または12か月のどちらか短い期間、会社のEビザ登録は有効とみなされるとしました。 今回の手続き変更にともない、これまで無料で提供されてきたEビザ企業登録審査状況問い合わせフォームはサービス停止となりました。米国大使館は、会社のEビザ登録の有効性を管理する責任は会社にあり、実際に登録が有効かどうかを知るには正式にEビザ申請を提出する必要があるとしています。なお、新規にEビザ会社として企業登録をする方法に変更はありません。

| Nonimmigrant, ビザ申請手続き, 日本語

New Form I-129

Beginning May 1, 2015, only the new I-129B form dated 10/23/2014 will be accepted by USCIS. However, we are recommending using the “old form” for those filing H-1B petitions this April. Your familiarity with the old form will mean less likelihood of error which might result in an untimely filing.

| Nonimmigrant

大阪米国領事館、夏にEビザ面接を一時停止

東京米国大使館は、2014年5月28日付のウエブサイト案内で、人手不足のため6月1日から8月31日まで、大阪米国領事館でのE1およびE2ビザ面接業務が一時的に停止されることを発表しました。この期間中、すべてのEビザ申請者は東京米国大使館または福岡米国領事館で面接を受けることになります。ただし、以下の申請については、これまでどおり大阪米国領事館で郵送による申請が可能です。 • Eビザ更新および14歳未満の郵送申請 • Eビザ新規会社登録 大阪米国領事館でのEビザ面接は9月1日から再開されます。 東京米国大使館ウエブサイトの条約貿易家・投資家ビザのよくある質問ページに詳細説明があります。

| Nonimmigrant, 日本語

How do I start my own business?

Q: I recently graduated from a U.S. university and would like to start my own business. I have been told that it might be difficult under the current immigration laws. Is there any hope?  A: It is true that under the current immigration law, your options are very limited if you want to start your […]

| Nonimmigrant