Can my family remain in the U.S. after I am sent back?

Question:

I work in E status. Can my family remain in the U.S. after my assignment is over and I am transferred back to my home country to work overseas?

Answer:

Unfortunately, the answer is no since dependent visas require the principal alien to be employed in the U.S. and the dependent family’s visas are just to “accompany” him.  If they would like to remain legally, you will have to find another non-immigrant visa category that you can switch into.

| Nonimmigrant